By Katy McShane, Esquire
[…] Our analysis starts in Title 75, Chapter 77 of the Pennsylvania Statutes. Section 7727 states that you may not carry a loaded firearm on a snowmobile or ATV. If we were to end our analysis here, it would readily appear as though loaded firearms are prohibited on snowmobiles and ATVs for all reasons and in all situations. However, we must look to the exceptions laid out in Title 34, the Pennsylvania Game Code. Title 34 addresses loaded firearms in vehicles in section 2503, which provides a general rule that loaded firearms are prohibited in vehicles but for certain exceptions. One of the enumerated exceptions is for a person “carrying a loaded pistol or revolver when in possession of a valid firearms license issued…for protection.”