By Katy McShane, Esquire
[…] The text of the pertinent statutes is below.
75 Pa.C.S. §7727 reads as follows:
- 7727. Additional Limitations on operation.
Except as otherwise permitted under Title 34 (relating to game), no person shall”
- Operate or ride in any snowmobile or ATV with any bow and arrows or with any firearm in his possession unless it is unstrung or unloaded.
- Drive or pursue any game or wildlife with a snowmobile or an ATV.
34 Pa.C.S. §2503 reads as follows:
- 2503. Loaded firearms in vehicles.
(a) General rule.–Except as otherwise provided in this title, it is unlawful for any person to have a firearm of any kind in or on or against any conveyance propelled by mechanical power or its attachments at any time whether or not the vehicle or its attachment is in motion unless the firearm is unloaded. The exceptions in this subsection do not apply when attempting to locate game or wildlife with an artificial light or when exercising any privileges granted by this title which may be exercised only when not in the possession of a firearm.
(b) Exceptions.–This section shall not be construed to apply to:
(1) A police officer engaged in the performance of his official duty.
(2) A commission officer engaged in the performance of his duty.
(3) A person carrying a loaded pistol or revolver when in possession of a valid firearms license issued by the chief or head of any police force or the sheriff of a county when the license is issued for protection under 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 Subch. A (relating to Uniform Firearms Act).
(4) Any person as defined in section 2121(c) (relating to killing game or wildlife to protect property) while on lands they control and when not hunting or trapping for game or wildlife.