The addition of firearm owners fingerprints to the AFIS system would be allowed, as AFIS currently accepts voluntary submissions by state, local, and federal law enforcement agencies. The issues with these submissions really revolve around the potential for AFIS to be a sort of registry of firearms owners itself.
Pennsylvania is protected by both the Federal protections discussed earlier, and the protections written into the Brady act. In addition to these protections, Pennsylvanians under State law, 18 Pa.c.s. 6111.4 which says that “nothing in this chapter shall be construed to allow government or law enforcement agency or any agent thereof to create, maintain or operate any registry of firearm ownership within this Commonwealth.” However, there is a major caveat and some bad case law regarding all of these protections. In NRA v. Reno the DC Circuit Court of Appeals examined 18 U.S.C. 922(t)(2)(c).