Sadly, there have been some highly publicized cases in which concealed carry holders became accidental criminals by crossing state lines.
[…] While the law is lengthy, and those wishing to see it in full may do so here, it beings:
Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State or any political subdivision thereof, an individual who is a qualified law enforcement officer and who is carrying the identification required by subsection (d) may carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, subject to subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 926B (emphasis added).
Even though the Commerce Clause provides Congress with broad powers, the powers bestowed are not unlimited. As such, the authority of LEOSA is limited to “firearms that have been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.”
Some representatives did not believe that regulation of the use of handguns, merely because they had been involved in interstate or foreign commerce at some point in time, could fall within the authority of Congress under the Commerce Clause. Note the transcripts of the debates which took place: