Sadly, there have been some highly publicized cases in which concealed carry holders became accidental criminals by crossing state lines.
[…] Some states do not even require a permit to carry concealed. Most “unrestricted” states still have a process by which to obtain a concealed carry permit. Vermont does not, but many of its residents currently take advantage of non-resident permits from others states for reciprocity purposes. As a result, a federal law mandating recognition could afford protection for residents of each state.
Could this be covered under the Commerce Clause? One would have to think so, considering it resembles LEOSA even more closely than a separate Federal Concealed Carry Permit. Today, §926b reads:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State or any political subdivision thereof, an individual who is a qualified law enforcement officer and who is carrying the identification required by subsection (d) may carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce . . . .”
The hypothetical law could read: