This is an open letter to Criminal Defense Attorneys of Pennsylvania
[…] You can walk down main-street of Pennsyltucky with your AR on a sling fully loaded in full tactical kit in the open or wear your gold-plated FN Five-seven pistol visible on your hip and the gubment cannot do boo about it. ‘Murica! That is the default everywhere in Pennsylvania except for any city of the first class. A city of the first class is defined as any city that has a population of greater than 1 million people. Currently, Philly is the only city of the first class. Per 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108, the statute provides, in pertinent part, “No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless: (1) such a person is licensed to carry a firearm . . . .” There is also an exception for those who are exempt from licensing requirements, but that is beyond the scope of this discussion.