H.R. 377 To amend chapter 44 of title 18, United States Code, to require homemade firearms to have serial numbers, and for other purposes.
[…] That these actions sometimes fail does not make the statute any less properly designed to remedy the problem of untraceable firearms. Accordingly, we find § 922(k) is narrowly tailored.”
Marzarella at 100-01 (emphasis added).
Under the facts and circumstances, could the Court provide the same reasoning with regards to a serial number requirement on home builds?
H.R. 378
What about 378? Can Congress prevent civilians from acquiring body armor?
It is already illegal for certain convicted felons to possess body armor under 18 U.S.C. § 931. Under §931, it is “unlawful for a person to purchase, own, or possess body armor, if that person has been convicted of a felony that is a crime of violence (as defined in section 16); or an offense under State law that would constitute a crime of violence under paragraph (1) if it occurred within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”
How did Congress enact that? Recall our discussion about the Commerce Clause.